Logo UNISA

Non EU citizens abroad

Resident abroad

Pre-enrollment application procedure for non-EU citizens living outside Italy.
The Italian Ministry of Education, University and Research has published the dates for pre-enrolment of non-EU students resident abroad. Deadline is 7th July 2017.
This procedure also affects applicants for the scholarships provided by the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Please note that this procedure takes place at the Italian diplomatic representations in the country of residence of the candidate and that is necessary to obtain a declaration of local value of qualifications.

For details about other documents required please address directly to the relevant Italian Representations.
For further information please check the following website http://www.studiare-in-italia.it/studentistranieri/

General information

Non EU citizens resident abroad may enrol in the first or subsequent years (in the case of a shortened course), according to the number of available places established yearly by the Faculties for each course (see the Ministero dell'Istruzione, dell'Università e della Ricerca website).
Applicants holding five or four-year secondary school qualifications obtained at an Italian school abroad or one of the secondary school qualifications included in Annex n° 2 of "Disposizioni valide per il triennio 2008/2011" may enrol, through the competent Italian diplomatic authorities, outside the specific contingent.

Procedures refer to

The pre-enrolment application must be addressed to the Italian diplomatic authorities ( www.esteri.it ) in the applicant's country of residence or where he obtained the qualification, during the period established yearly in the Ministry's notice.
The above authorities abroad will send all documents to the University. In particular it is necessary to enclose the original of the secondary school qualification for the legal translation and relative declaration of equivalent value ("Dichiarazione di valore").
The secondary school qualifications considered valid for enrolment in Italy are those obtained at the end of a period of schooling of at least 12 years.
Applicants attending their last year at secondary school are accepted with reservation.
For diplomas obtained after less than 12 years of schooling, it is necessary to attach an academic qualification proving that they have completed the missing years of university courses in their respective countries.

Knowledge of Italian

The University verifies that the documentation is complete and admits applicants to the Italian language test held every year at the beginning of September, on a single national date. To those candidates coming from countries where university entry is restricted University may ask for a further general knowledge test.
Italian Ministry provisions give example of exemption to the Italian language test .
When taking the test, applicants must show a valid passport with specific entry visa for "study", a residence permit or relative receipt issued by the competent Questura (Police Department) certifying application for the permit.
Foreign students, just as local students, must take the compulsory non-selective entrance tests on the date fixed by the different Faculties, and, in case of courses with restricted entry, they must take the selective tests on the dates published in the call for applications.